No. 25 Asia Durr, is one of 15 top prospects from the class of 2015 that were invited to USA Basketball U16 National Team Trials (Photo by Kelly Kline)
No. 25 Asia Durr, is one of 15 top prospects from the class of 2015 that were invited to USA Basketball U16 National Team Trials (Photo by Kelly Kline)

33 top players invited to U16 National Team Trials

Source: USA Basketball
May 2, 2013 - 2:04pm

USA Basketball has invited 33 of the nation's top freshmen and sophomores to participate in the U16 National Team Trials at the Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colo., May 23-27.  The elite group will compete for 12 roster spots along with an additional 100 to 125 players who will attend the trials as part of the open application process. The entire trials roster will be announced prior to the star of trials in mid-May.

The team is expected to be announced early on May 27 after several days of workouts and scrimmages.

The 12-member roster will reassemble for training camp June 10- 16 at the USOTC prior to the team’s departure for Mexico and the 2013 FIBA Americas U16 Championship June 19-23 in Cancun.

2013 USA Basketball Women's U16 National Team Trials invitees' roster

Player

High School

Hometown

Pos.

Hgt.

Class

Bri Berryman

Indian Creek

Wintersville, OH

C

6-5

2015

DeJanea Boykin

Charles H. Flowers

Springdale, MD

F

6-2

2015

Kalani Brown

Salmen

Slidell, LA

C

6-4

2015

Jaelyn Brown

Vista Murrieta

Murietta, CA

F

6-0

2016

Kennedy Burke

Sierra Canyon

Northridge, CA

F

6-1

2015

DiJonai Carrington

Horizon Christian

San Diego, CA

G

5-11

2016

Amari Carter

St. John's College

Washington, DC

G

5-8

2015

Chassity Carter

Dickson

Dickson, TN

G

5-11

2016

Taja Cole

Lloyd C. Byrd

North Chesterfield, PA

G

5-7

2015

Te'a Cooper

McEachern

Powder Springs, GA

G

5-8

2015

Lauren Cox

Flower Mound

Flower Mound, TX

F

6-4

2016

Crystal Dangerfield

Blackman

Murfreesboro, TN

G

5-5

2016

Chelsae Dungee

Preston Public

Okmulgee, OK

G

5-11

2016

Asia Durr

St Pius X Catholic

Douglasville, GA

G

5-11

2015

Nicole Ekhomu

Joliet Catholic

Bollingbrook, IL

G

5-9

2016

Kysre Gondrezick

Benton Harbor

Bent Harbour, MI

G

5-9

2016

Ashley Hearn

Sachse

Rowlett, TX

F

6-3

2015

Joyner Holmes

Cedar Hills

Cedar Hill, TX

F

6-3

2016

Aliyah Jeune

Life Center

Westhampton, NJ

G

6-0

2015

Jocelyn Jones

Crosby

Chesterfield, VA

F

5-10

2016

Stephanie Jones

Havre de Grace

Havre de Grace, MD

F

6-1

2016

Tori McCoy

St. Thomas Moore

Champaign, IL

C

6-4

2016

Krystaline McCune

DuPont Manual

Louisville, KY

C

6-3

2016

Nancy Mulkey

Cypress Woods

Cypress, TX

C

6-9

2016

Arike Ogunbowale

Divine Savior

Milwaukee, WI

F

5-9

2015

Teniya Page

Marian Catholic

Chicago, IL

G

5-8

2015

Amber Ramirez

Wagner

San Antonio, TX

G

5-7

2016

Caliya Robinson

Kell

Marietta, GA

F

6-3

2015

Katie Lou Samuelson

Mater Dei

Huntington Beach, CA

F

6-3

2015

Faith Suggs

Plainfield East

Plainfield, IL

F

6-1

2015

Celeste West

Garces Memorial

Bakersfield, CA

C

6-3

2016

Joycelyn Willoughboy

Newark Academy

East Orange, NJ

F

5-111

2016

Anna Wilson

Collegiate

Richmond, VA

G

5-7

2016

Head Coach: Sue Phillips, Archbishop Mitty H.S., Calif.

Assistant Coach: Mary Coyle Klinger, Rutgers Preparatory School, N.J.

Assistant Coach: Brian Robinson, Bishop McGuinness H.S., N.C.

2013 USA Basketball Women’s U16 National Team Trials schedule

Thursday, May 23      

Skills Session 1 (closed)       

5-6:30 p.m.    

Group 1 – Individual Skills/Position Work

Group 2 - Maximum Performance Session

6:30-8 p.m.   

Group 2 - Individual Skills/Position Work

Group 1 - Maximum Performance Session

Friday, May 24

Skills Session 2 (closed)       

8:30-10 a.m.    

Group 1 - Individual Skills Clinics/Position Work

Group 2 - USADA Information Session

10-11:30 a.m.         

Group 2 - Individual Skills/Position Work

Group 1 - USADA Information Session

Skills Session 3 (closed)       

1-2:30 p.m.        

Group 1 - Individual Skills/Position Work

Group 2 - Recruiting Information Session

2:30-4 p.m.            

Group 2 - Individual Skills /Position Work

Group 1 - Recruiting Information Session

Trials Session 1                

5-6:30 p.m.           

Group 1 - Team Offense & Defense/Scrimmages

Group 2 - Parent Recruiting Session

6:30-8 p.m.            

Group 2 - Team Offense & Defense/Scrimmages

Group 1 - Parent Recruiting Session

Saturday, May 25      

Trials Session 2               

8:30-10 a.m.  Group 1 - Position Work/Scrimmages

10-11:30 a.m.  Group 2 - Position Work/Scrimmages

Trials Session 3               

1-2:30 p.m.  Group 1 - Position Work/Scrimmages

2:30-4 p.m.  Group 2 - Position Work/Scrimmages

Trials Session 4               

5-6:30 p.m.  Group 1 - Position Work/Scrimmages                     

6:30-8 p.m.  Group 2 - Position Work/Scrimmages

Sunday, May 26   

Trials Session 5               

9-9:15 a.m.  Stretching/Shooting

9:15-10:45 a.m.  Scrimmages

Trials Session 6               

1:45-2 p.m.  Stretching/Shooting

2-3:30 p.m.  Scrimmages

Trials Session 7               

5:45-6 p.m.  Stretching/Shooting                                             

6-7:30 p.m.  Scrimmages

Monday, May 27 (closed)      

8:30 a.m.  Announcement of U16 National Team

  • All sessions will take place in Sports Center II at the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colo.
  • Times listed are local, Mountain Daylight Time.

Related: